Moon Star
Ex: Sun Star
In operation
Length
34.2m
Volume
225 GT
Year
2000

Moon Star Yacht

Moon Star is a motor yacht with a length of 34.2m. The yacht's builder is Gorkem Yat from Turkey who delivered superyacht Moon Star in 2000. The superyacht has a beam of 7.14m, a draft of 1.32m and a volume of 225 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Sun Star,. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Moon Star, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Moon Star. The yacht Moon Star has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of 25.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Moon Star superyacht is listed as number 3451st. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Gorkem Yat. The owner of yacht Moon Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Moon Star. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019 Turkey. Right now more than 12 yachts are under refit in Turkey and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9217 refits worldwide.

Moon Star is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Moon Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Sun Star

Dimensions

Overall length 34.2m (112'2")
Length at waterline 28.32m (92'11")
Beam 7.14m (23'5")
Draught max. 1.32m (4'4")
Gross tonnage 225

Build

Builder Gorkem Yat
Port Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2000

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 25.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TE94 Diesel 1704 2285 2
Total 3408 4570

Sales info

The 34.2m Gorkem Yat motor yacht Moon Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Moon Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.2m Gorkem Yat motor yacht Moon Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Moon Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement