Nahlin
Ex: Nahlin, Luceafarul, Rasaritul, Transilvania, and Libertatea
In operation
Length
91.44m
Volume
1,377 GT
Year
1930

Nahlin Yacht

Nahlin is a motor yacht with a length of 91.44m. The yacht's builder is John Brown & Sons from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Nahlin in 1930. The superyacht has a beam of 12.0m, a draft of 4.5m and a volume of 1,377 GT.

The Nahlin, previously named Libertatea, Transilvania, Rasaritul, Luceafarul, Nahlin, features exterior design by G.L. Watson & Co. Ltd, while her interior was penned by Rémi Tessier, with naval architecture by G.L. Watson & Co. Ltd. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Nahlin, and she also has accommodation for 47 crew members including the captain of Nahlin. The yacht Nahlin has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 4 Curtis-Brown engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Nahlin superyacht is listed as number 99th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by John Brown & Sons. The owner of yacht Nahlin is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Nahlin, and she is featured in 20 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Nahlin is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1753 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Nahlin was last sold in 2005. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 279 yachts that were sold in 2005. It is not known if yacht Nahlin has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Libertatea
Transilvania
Rasaritul
Luceafarul
Nahlin

Dimensions

Overall length 91.44m (300'0")
Beam 12.0m (39'4")
Draught max. 4.5m (14'9")
Gross tonnage 1377

Build

Builder John Brown & Sons
Port Clydebank
Country United Kingdom
Year 1930

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Number of crew 47

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Curtis-Brown Steam 1619 2171 4
Total 6476 8684

Sales info

The 91.44m John Brown & Sons motor yacht Nahlin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nahlin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 91.44m John Brown & Sons motor yacht Nahlin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nahlin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement