Namuun
Ex: Simba
In operation
Length
32.89m
Volume
98 GT
Year
2012

Namuun Yacht

Namuun is a sailing yacht with a length of 32.89m. The yacht's builder is Turquoise from Turkey who delivered superyacht Namuun in 2012. The superyacht has a beam of 7.1m, a draft of 3.5m and a volume of 98 GT.

The Namuun, previously named Simba, features exterior design by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V., with naval architecture by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Namuun, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Namuun. The yacht Namuun has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 8.0/1000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 6,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Namuun superyacht is listed as number 4289th. She is the 24th-largest yacht built by Turquoise. The owner of yacht Namuun is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Namuun, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Namuun is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2012 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Namuun was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 873 yachts that were sold in 2022. The superyacht was on display at Cannes Yachting Festival. It is not known if yacht Namuun has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2022-8 Simba

Dimensions

Overall length 32.89m (107'11")
Length at waterline 23.7m (77'9")
Beam 7.1m (23'4")
Draught max. 3.5m (11'6")
Gross tonnage 98

Build

Builder Turquoise Yachts
Port Tuzla, Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2012

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 3 Guest
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 8.0/1000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. Diesel 302 405 1
Total 302 405

Sales info

The 32.89m Turquoise sailing yacht Namuun is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Namuun yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.89m Turquoise sailing yacht Namuun is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Namuun yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement