Nephele II
Ex: South Bound, Southwind, Chacaltaya, and Galshama
In operation
Length
24.69m
Volume
- GT
Year
1974
Built by
Cammenga🇳🇱

Nephele II Yacht

Nephele II is a motor yacht with a length of 24.69m. The yacht's builder is Cammenga from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Nephele II in 1974. The superyacht has a beam of 6.27m, a draft of 1.91m.

The Nephele II, previously named Galshama, Chacaltaya, Southwind, South Bound, features exterior design by Don Shead Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Don Shead Yacht Design. Up to 11 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Nephele II, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Nephele II. The yacht Nephele II has a steel hull. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 11,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Nephele II superyacht is listed as number 8244th. She is the 11th-largest yacht built by Cammenga. The owner of yacht Nephele II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 1998.

Nephele II is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Nephele II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Galshama
Chacaltaya
Southwind
South Bound

Dimensions

Overall length 24.69m (81'0")
Length at waterline 23.47m (77'0")
Beam 6.27m (20'7")
Draught max. 1.91m (6'3")

Build

Builder Cammenga
Port Wormerveer
Country Netherlands
Year 1974

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Guest cabins 6 Staterooms
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /450 n/M
Fuel capacity 11,000L (2,905.892g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 611 819 2
Total 1221 1638

Sales info

The 24.69m Cammenga motor yacht Nephele II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nephele II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.69m Cammenga motor yacht Nephele II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nephele II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement