New Star
Ex: Libra Star and Star
For sale
In operation
Length
30.8m
Volume
193 GT
Year
2002
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

New Star Yacht

New Star is a motor yacht with a length of 30.8m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht New Star in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 7.15m, a draft of 1.66m and a volume of 193 GT.

The New Star, previously named Star, Libra Star, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht New Star, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of New Star. The Benetti Tradition 100 yacht New Star has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,600 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, New Star superyacht is listed as number 5142nd. She is the 262nd-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti Tradition 100 yacht New Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 31 photos of yacht New Star, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

New Star is currently for sale at an asking price of with Fraser . There are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 6 Benetti Tradition 100 yachts for sale in the world and 20 Benetti Tradition 100 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht New Star was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1370 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Antigua Charter Yacht Meeting. It is not known if yacht New Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Star
Libra Star

Dimensions

Overall length 30.8m (101'1")
Length at waterline 25.5m (83'8")
Beam 7.15m (23'5")
Draught max. 1.66m (5'5")
Gross tonnage 193

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Fano
Country Italy
Year 2002

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /2100 n/M
Fuel capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)
Water capacity 4,600L (1,215.191g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 2000 M91 Diesel 1007 1350 2
Total 2013 2700

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

New Star yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

New Star yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement