New Waves
Ex: Drew
In operation
Length
42.0m
Volume
375 GT
Year
2015
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

New Waves Yacht

New Waves is a motor yacht with a length of 42.0m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht New Waves in 2015. The superyacht has a beam of 8.5m, a draft of 2.23m and a volume of 375 GT.

The New Waves, previously named Drew, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, while her interior was penned by RWD, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht New Waves, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of New Waves. The Benetti Fast 140 yacht New Waves has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.5 kn and a top speed of 21.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/1800 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 16.5 kn. The yacht carries 35,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, New Waves superyacht is listed as number 1818th. She is the 115th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti Fast 140 yacht New Waves is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht New Waves, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

New Waves is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 7 Benetti Fast 140 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht New Waves was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 668 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Miami International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht New Waves has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Drew

Dimensions

Overall length 42.0m (137'10")
Length at waterline 33.8m (110'11")
Beam 8.5m (27'11")
Draught max. 2.23m (7'4")
Gross tonnage 375
Full load displacement 276

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2015

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Stefano Righini Design
Interior RWD

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 21.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.5 kn
Speed/range 12.0/1800 n/M
Fuel capacity 35,000L (9,246.02g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M93L Diesel 2580 3460 2
Total 5160 6920

Sales info

The 42.0m Benetti motor yacht New Waves is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

New Waves yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.0m Benetti motor yacht New Waves is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

New Waves yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement