SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

NEWS Yacht

The 37m NEWS yacht (ex: Sunchaser) was built in 1986 by Denison. She features an exterior design by Nautici Design. She cruises at 14 knots and reaches a top speed of 18.0 kn. She can sleep up to 6 guests taken care of by a crew of 6.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Sunchaser
Aquasition
Topsy
Leander
Alliance

Dimensions

Overall length 36.88m (120'12")
Length at waterline 31.4m (103'0")
Beam 7.59m (24'11")
Draught max. 1.77m (5'10")
Gross tonnage 225

Build

Port Dania, FL
Country United States
Year 1986

Materials

Hull
Aluminium
Superstructure
Aluminium

Design

naval Joe Langlois
exterior Nautici Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 38,114L (10,068.652g)
Water capacity 7,191L (1,899.661g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 331 TC92 Diesel 1141 1530 2
Total 2282 3060

Sales info

The 36.88m Denison motor yacht NEWS is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

NEWS yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.88m Denison motor yacht NEWS is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

NEWS yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

News in Miami Beach

All Denison yachts (9)

Denison yachts for sale (5)

Blue Oceans
Ex: For Your Eyes Only , Dynamo V, Lakewood Lady, I Don't Recall, and Wanderlust
In operation
Length
35.97m
Volume
164 GT
Year
1985
Built by
Denison🇺🇸
View For sale
Asking price