Nimbus
Ex: Moonen 97 and Alaska
In operation
Length
30.0m
Volume
191 GT
Year
2011

Nimbus Yacht

Nimbus is a motor yacht with a length of 30.0m. The yacht's builder is Moonen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Nimbus in 2011. The superyacht has a beam of 7.3m, a draft of 2.18m and a volume of 191 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Alaska, Moonen 97, features exterior design by RenΓ© van der Velden Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Art Line, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Nimbus, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Nimbus. The Moonen 97 yacht Nimbus has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 9.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 27,500 liters of fuel on board, and 6,700 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Nimbus superyacht is listed as number 5711th. She is the 15th-largest yacht built by Moonen. The owner of Moonen 97 yacht Nimbus is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Nimbus, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Nimbus is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2019 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 4 Moonen 97 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Nimbus was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 542 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Nimbus has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015-9 Alaska
2012-4 Moonen 97

Dimensions

Overall length 30.0m (98'5")
Length at waterline 27.2m (89'3")
Beam 7.3m (23'11")
Draught max. 2.18m (7'2")
Gross tonnage 191
Full load displacement 191

Build

Builder Moonen Yachts
Port Den Bosch
Country Netherlands
Year 2011

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Twin
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 9.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 27,500L (7,264.73g)
Water capacity 6,700L (1,769.952g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 DITA Diesel 447 599 2
Total 893 1198

Sales info

The 30.0m Moonen motor yacht Nimbus is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nimbus yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.0m Moonen motor yacht Nimbus is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nimbus yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement