Nina Lu
Ex: Big City and Waku
In operation
Length
42.97m
Volume
399 GT
Year
2009
Built by
Trinity🇺🇸

Nina Lu Yacht

Nina Lu is a motor yacht with a length of 42.97m. The yacht's builder is Trinity from United States who delivered superyacht Nina Lu in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 8.51m, a draft of 2.08m and a volume of 399 GT.

The Nina Lu, previously named Waku, Big City, features exterior design by Trinity Yachts, LLC, while her interior was penned by Patrick Knowles Designs, with naval architecture by Trinity Yachts, LLC. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Nina Lu, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Nina Lu. The yacht Nina Lu has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 45,425 liters of fuel on board, and 9,463 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Nina Lu superyacht is listed as number 1691st. She is the 45th-largest yacht built by Trinity. The owner of yacht Nina Lu is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Nina Lu, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Nina Lu is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2065 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Nina Lu was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Nina Lu has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2012-11 2019-9 Waku
2009 2012-11 Big City

Dimensions

Overall length 42.97m (140'12")
Beam 8.51m (27'11")
Draught max. 2.08m (6'10")
Gross tonnage 399

Build

Builder Trinity Yachts, LLC
Port New Orleans, LA
Country United States
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master cabin, 2 double guest cabins, 2 twin cabins
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 1 Captains cabin, 1 engineers cabin, 1 officers cabin, 2 twin cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 45,425L (12,000.013g)
Water capacity 9,463L (2,499.86g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Diesel 1361 1825 2
Total 2722 3650

Sales info

The 42.97m Trinity motor yacht Nina Lu is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nina Lu yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.97m Trinity motor yacht Nina Lu is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nina Lu yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement