Nomad
Ex: Aussie Rules and Floridian
In operation
Length
69.49m
Volume
1,260 GT
Year
2003

Nomad Yacht

Nomad is a motor yacht with a length of 69.49m. The yacht's builder is Oceanfast from Australia who delivered superyacht Nomad in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 11.58m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 1,260 GT.

The Nomad, previously named Floridian, Aussie Rules, features exterior design by Sam Sorgiovanni Designs P/L, while her interior was penned by Oceanfast, with naval architecture by Oceanfast. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Nomad, and she also has accommodation for 15 crew members including the captain of Nomad. The yacht Nomad has a aluminium hull and aluminium, grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 16.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/8500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 220,000 liters of fuel on board, and 50,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Nomad superyacht is listed as number 285th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Oceanfast. The owner of yacht Nomad is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 84 photos of yacht Nomad, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2005.

Nomad is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2294 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Nomad was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 369 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Nomad has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Floridian
Aussie Rules

Dimensions

Overall length 69.49m (227'12")
Length at waterline 62.48m (204'12")
Beam 11.58m (37'12")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 1260

Build

Builder Oceanfast
Port Henderson
Country Australia
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium, GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 VIP, 3 Double
Number of crew 15
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 2 Engineer, 5 Twin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.5 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/8500 n/M
Fuel capacity 220,000L (58,117.84g)
Water capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516B DITA Diesel 1113 1493 2
Total 2227 2986

Sales info

The 69.49m Oceanfast motor yacht Nomad is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nomad yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 69.49m Oceanfast motor yacht Nomad is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nomad yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement