Nomad
Ex: Dr. Fridjof Nansen, Eurotri I, Roya, and Dr. Nansen
In operation
Length
46.45m
Volume
634 GT
Year
1974

Nomad Yacht

Nomad is a motor yacht with a length of 46.45m. The yacht's builder is Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS from Norway who delivered superyacht Nomad in 1974. The superyacht has a beam of 10.32m, a draft of 6.51m and a volume of 634 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Dr. Nansen, Roya, Eurotri I, Dr. Fridjof Nansen,. The yacht Nomad has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Volvo Penta engines.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Nomad superyacht is listed as number 1246th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS. The owner of yacht Nomad is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Nomad.

Nomad is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2342 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Nomad was last sold in 2005. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 276 yachts that were sold in 2005. It is not known if yacht Nomad has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Dr. Nansen
Roya
Eurotri I
Dr. Fridjof Nansen

Dimensions

Overall length 46.45m (152'5")
Beam 10.32m (33'10")
Draught min. 4.09m (13'5")
Draught max. 6.51m (21'4")
Gross tonnage 634
Full load displacement 699

Build

Builder Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS
Port Bergen
Country Norway
Year 1974

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Volvo Penta Diesel 0 0 2
Total 0 0

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 46.45m Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS motor yacht Nomad is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nomad yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.45m Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS motor yacht Nomad is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nomad yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement