Norge
Ex: Philante
In operation
Length
76.26m
Volume
1,508 GT
Year
1937

Norge Yacht

Norge is a motor yacht with a length of 76.26m. The yacht's builder is Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Norge in 1937. The superyacht has a beam of 11.58m, a draft of 4.7m and a volume of 1,508 GT.

The Norge, previously named Philante, features exterior design by Charles E. Nicholson, while her interior was penned by Finn Nilsson, with naval architecture by Charles E. Nicholson. Up to 54 crew members including the captain of Norge are accommodated on board the superyacht Norge, The yacht Norge has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Bergen Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Norge superyacht is listed as number 211th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. The owner of yacht Norge is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Norge, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Norge is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2008 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Norge was last sold in 1947. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 8 yachts that were sold in 1947. It is not known if yacht Norge has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Philante

Dimensions

Overall length 76.26m (250'2")
Beam 11.58m (37'12")
Draught max. 4.7m (15'5")
Gross tonnage 1508
Full load displacement 1786

Build

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard
Port Gosport
Country United Kingdom
Year 1937

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of crew 54

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /6500 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Bergen Diesel Diesel 1312 1759 2
Total 2623 3518

Sales info

The 76.26m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard motor yacht Norge is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Norge yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 76.26m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard motor yacht Norge is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Norge yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement