Northern Sun
Ex: Hokko Maru and Northern Light
For sale
In operation
Length
51.0m
Volume
703 GT
Year
1976
Asking price

Northern Sun Yacht

Northern Sun is a motor yacht with a length of 51.0m. The yacht's builder is Narasaki Shipbuilding from Japan who delivered superyacht Northern Sun in 1976. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 5.0m and a volume of 703 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Northern Light, Hokko Maru,. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Northern Sun, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Northern Sun. The yacht Northern Sun has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Yanmar Co., Ltd. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.5 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/10000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht carries 175,000 liters of fuel on board, and 65,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Northern Sun superyacht is listed as number 842nd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Narasaki Shipbuilding. The owner of yacht Northern Sun is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 28 photos of yacht Northern Sun, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2011.

Northern Sun is currently for sale at an asking price of with Ocean Independence, Seanergy Limited. There are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Northern Sun was last sold in 2005. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 279 yachts that were sold in 2005. It is not known if yacht Northern Sun has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Northern Light
Hokko Maru

Dimensions

Overall length 51.0m (167'4")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught min. 4.5m (14'9")
Draught max. 5.0m (16'5")
Gross tonnage 703
Net tonnage 211
Full load displacement 930

Build

Builder Narasaki Shipbuilding
Port Muroran
Country Japan
Year 1976

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 13
Crew cabins 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range 10.0/10000 n/M
Fuel capacity 175,000L (46,230.1g)
Water capacity 65,000L (17,171.18g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Yanmar Co., Ltd. 6G-UT Diesel 671 900 2
Total 1342 1800

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Japanese fisheries research vessel

Sales info

Asking price

Northern Sun yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
GET IN TOUCH

Northern Sun yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement