Northwind
Ex: Lightwave, Family Affair, and Up To The Hilt
In operation
Length
26.21m
Volume
121 GT
Year
1995
Built by
Hatteras🇺🇸

Northwind Yacht

Northwind is a motor yacht with a length of 26.21m. The yacht's builder is Hatteras from United States who delivered superyacht Northwind in 1995. The superyacht has a beam of 6.55m, a draft of 1.91m and a volume of 121 GT.

The sport fisherman yacht, previously named Up To The Hilt, Family Affair, Lightwave, features exterior design by Jack Hargrave, with naval architecture by Jack Hargrave. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Northwind, and she also has accommodation for 1 crew members including the captain of Northwind. The yacht Northwind has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 19.0 kn and a top speed of 23.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 15.0/700 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht carries 15,899 liters of fuel on board, and 3,218 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Northwind superyacht is listed as number 7422nd. She is the 49th-largest yacht built by Hatteras. The owner of yacht Northwind is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Northwind. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2005 United States. Right now more than 13 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9740 refits worldwide.

Northwind is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Northwind was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1024 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Northwind has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Up To The Hilt
Family Affair
Lightwave

Dimensions

Overall length 26.21m (85'12")
Length at waterline 24.23m (79'6")
Beam 6.55m (21'6")
Draught max. 1.91m (6'3")
Gross tonnage 121
Net tonnage 36
Full load displacement 105

Build

Builder Hatteras Yachts
Port New Bern, NC
Country United States
Year 1995

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval Jack Hargrave
Exterior Jack Hargrave

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Sport Fisherman
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 3 Double
Number of crew 1

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 23.0 kn
Cruise speed 19.0 kn
Speed/range 15.0/700 n/M
Fuel capacity 15,899L (4,200.071g)
Water capacity 3,218L (850.105g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 16V 92TA Diesel 1081 1450 2
Total 2163 2900

Sales info

The 26.21m Hatteras motor yacht Northwind is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Northwind yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 26.21m Hatteras motor yacht Northwind is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Northwind yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement