Northwind II
Ex: Chambel IV
In operation
Length
45.57m
Volume
681 GT
Year
1966

Northwind II Yacht

Northwind II is a motor yacht with a length of 45.57m. The yacht's builder is Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Northwind II in 1966. The superyacht has a beam of 7.22m, a draft of 2.68m and a volume of 681 GT.

The Northwind II, previously named Chambel IV, features exterior design by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard, with naval architecture by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Northwind II, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Northwind II. The yacht Northwind II has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAN engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 39,000 liters of fuel on board, and 21,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Northwind II superyacht is listed as number 1391st. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. The owner of yacht Northwind II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Northwind II, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Northwind II is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2001 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Northwind II was last sold in 1970. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 12 yachts that were sold in 1970. It is not known if yacht Northwind II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1970 Chambel IV

Dimensions

Overall length 45.57m (149'6")
Length at waterline 41.15m (135'0")
Beam 7.22m (23'8")
Draught max. 2.68m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 681
Full load displacement 403

Build

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard
Port Southampton
Country United Kingdom
Year 1966

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 12

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 39,000L (10,302.708g)
Water capacity 21,000L (5,547.612g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN G6V23 Diesel 447 599 2
Total 893 1198

Sales info

The 45.57m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard motor yacht Northwind II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Northwind II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 45.57m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard motor yacht Northwind II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Northwind II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement