O'Mega
Ex: Toshima and Kima
In operation
Length
82.5m
Volume
1,830 GT
Year
1985

O'Mega Yacht

The 83m O'Mega yacht (ex: Kima) was built in 1985 by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.. She features an exterior design by Studio Vafiadis and an interior by Studio Vafiadis. She cruises at 15 knots and reaches a top speed of 17.0 kn. She can sleep up to 30 guests taken care of by a crew of 28.

Previous names

From To Name
Kima
Toshima

Dimensions

Overall length 82.5m (270'8")
Length at waterline 73.2m (240'2")
Beam 11.6m (38'1")
Draught max. 4.4m (14'5")
Gross tonnage 1830
Full load displacement 1800

Build

Builder Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.
Port Tokyo
Country Japan
Year 1985

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 30
Max. charter guests 28
Guest cabins 14
Number of crew 28

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range /4200 n/M
Fuel capacity 180,000L (47,550.96g)
Water capacity 80,000L (21,133.76g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Yanmar Co., Ltd. 82280-ST Diesel 1473 1975 2
Total 2946 3950

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Passengership

Sales info

The 82.5m Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. motor yacht O'Mega is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

O'Mega yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 82.5m Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. motor yacht O'Mega is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

O'Mega yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement