O'Rea
Ex: Joy and Joy Star
In operation
Length
42.06m
Volume
287 GT
Year
1984
Built by
Alucraft🇹🇷

O'Rea Yacht

O'Rea is a motor yacht with a length of 42.06m. The yacht's builder is Alucraft from Turkey who delivered superyacht O'Rea in 1984. The superyacht has a beam of 7.32m, a draft of 2.01m and a volume of 287 GT.

The O'Rea, previously named Joy Star, Joy, features exterior design by Ugo Costaguta, with naval architecture by Ugo Costaguta. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht O'Rea, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of O'Rea. The yacht O'Rea has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, O'Rea superyacht is listed as number 1740th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Alucraft. The owner of yacht O'Rea is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht O'Rea.

O'Rea is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2336 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht O'Rea was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 662 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht O'Rea has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Joy Star
Joy

Dimensions

Overall length 42.06m (137'12")
Beam 7.32m (24'0")
Draught max. 2.01m (6'7")
Gross tonnage 287

Build

Builder Alucraft
Port Tuzla, Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 1984

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Ugo Costaguta
Exterior Ugo Costaguta

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.5 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 522 700 2
Total 1044 1400

Sales info

The 42.06m Alucraft motor yacht O'Rea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

O'Rea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.06m Alucraft motor yacht O'Rea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

O'Rea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement