Odyssey
Ex: Nadir, Deepocean Quest, and Alucia
In operation
Length
55.75m
Volume
1,142 GT
Year
1974
Built by
Auroux🇫🇷

Odyssey Yacht

Odyssey is a motor yacht with a length of 55.75m. The yacht's builder is Auroux from France who delivered superyacht Odyssey in 1974. The superyacht has a beam of 11.91m, a draft of 4.68m and a volume of 1,142 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Alucia, Deepocean Quest, Nadir, features exterior design by Auroux and Joseph Artese Design, while her interior was penned by Joseph Artese Design, with naval architecture by Auroux. Up to 16 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Odyssey, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Odyssey. The yacht Odyssey has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Cummins Inc. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 11.0/10000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 350,113 liters of fuel on board, and 85,882 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Odyssey superyacht is listed as number 615th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Auroux. The owner of yacht Odyssey is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Odyssey, and she is featured in 14 yacht news articles.

Odyssey is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Odyssey was last sold in 2011. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 337 yachts that were sold in 2011. It is not known if yacht Odyssey has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Alucia
Deepocean Quest
Nadir

Dimensions

Overall length 55.75m (182'11")
Length at waterline 50.5m (165'8")
Beam 11.91m (39'1")
Draught max. 4.68m (15'4")
Gross tonnage 1142
Full load displacement 1857

Build

Builder Auroux
Port Arachon
Country France
Year 1974

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Naval Auroux
Exterior Auroux
Interior Joseph Artese Design
Exterior Joseph Artese Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 16
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 4 Twin, 4 Pullman
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 11.0/10000 n/M
Fuel capacity 350,113L (92,490.051g)
Water capacity 85,882L (22,687.62g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. KTA50M2 Diesel 1193 1600 2
Total 2386 3200

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Ocean Research Vessel

Sales info

The 55.75m Auroux motor yacht Odyssey is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Odyssey yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.75m Auroux motor yacht Odyssey is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Odyssey yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement