SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Olympus Yacht

The 28m Olympus yacht (ex: Junaluska) was built in 1929 by New York Yacht & Launch Co. She features an exterior design by Henry J Gielow. She cruises at 9 knots and reaches a top speed of 11.0 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 4.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
1929 1945 Junaluska

Dimensions

Overall length 28.4m (93'2")
Beam 5.8m (19'0")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 116

Build

Port Morris Heights NY
Country United States
Year 1929

Materials

Hull
Wood
Superstructure
Wood

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Max. charter guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range 9.0/1300 n/M
Fuel capacity 6,057L (1,600.09g)
Water capacity 3,785L (999.891g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors Diesel 123 165 2
Total 246 330

Sales info

The 28.4m New York Yacht & Launch Co motor yacht Olympus is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Olympus yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.4m New York Yacht & Launch Co motor yacht Olympus is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Olympus yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Olympus anhored
Olympus classic yacht cruising

All New York Yacht & Launch Co yachts (1)