Orient Express
Ex: Sea Czar and Liberty
In operation
Length
24.38m
Volume
- GT
Year
2010

Orient Express Yacht

Orient Express is a motor yacht with a length of 24.38m. The yacht's builder is Ocean Alexander from Taiwan who delivered superyacht Orient Express in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 6.1m, a draft of 5.0m.

The Orient Express, previously named Liberty, Sea Czar, features exterior design by Ocean Alexander, while her interior was penned by Evan K Marshall, with naval architecture by Ed Monk Yacht Design. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Orient Express, and she also has accommodation for 2 crew members including the captain of Orient Express. The yacht Orient Express has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 26.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 26.0 kn. The yacht carries 2,500 liters of fuel on board, and 350 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Orient Express superyacht is listed as number 9027th. She is the 110th-largest yacht built by Ocean Alexander. The owner of yacht Orient Express is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 22 photos of yacht Orient Express, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Orient Express is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2025 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Orient Express was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 924 yachts that were sold in 2022. It is not known if yacht Orient Express has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Liberty
Sea Czar

Dimensions

Overall length 24.38m (79'12")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 5.0m (16'5")

Build

Builder Ocean Alexander
Port Kaoshiung
Country Taiwan
Year 2010

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 26.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 2,500L (660.43g)
Water capacity 350L (92.46g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 10V 2000 M93 Diesel 1119 1500 2
Total 2237 3000

Sales info

The 24.38m Ocean Alexander motor yacht Orient Express is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Orient Express yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.38m Ocean Alexander motor yacht Orient Express is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Orient Express yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement