Orion
Ex: iBoat
In operation
Length
38.5m
Volume
317 GT
Year
2009

Orion Yacht

Orion is a motor yacht with a length of 38.5m. The yacht's builder is Sanlorenzo from Italy who delivered superyacht Orion in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 7.6m, a draft of 2.85m and a volume of 317 GT.

The Orion, previously named iBoat, features exterior design by Francesco Paszkowski, with naval architecture by Sanlorenzo. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Orion, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Orion. The Sanlorenzo 40 Alloy yacht Orion has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 25.0 kn and a top speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 25.0 kn. The yacht carries 30,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Orion superyacht is listed as number 2393rd. She is the 42nd-largest yacht built by Sanlorenzo. The owner of Sanlorenzo 40 Alloy yacht Orion is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Orion, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Orion is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Sanlorenzo 40 Alloy yachts for sale in the world and 10 Sanlorenzo 40 Alloy yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Orion was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 577 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Orion has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
iBoat

Dimensions

Overall length 38.5m (126'4")
Length at waterline 32.3m (105'12")
Beam 7.6m (24'11")
Draught max. 2.85m (9'4")
Gross tonnage 317
Full load displacement 170

Build

Builder Sanlorenzo
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 28.0 kn
Cruise speed 25.0 kn
Speed/range /800 n/M
Fuel capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M90 Diesel 2069 2775 2
Total 4139 5550

Sales info

The 38.5m Sanlorenzo motor yacht Orion is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Orion yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.5m Sanlorenzo motor yacht Orion is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Orion yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement