Orion I
Ex: Geni
In operation
Length
28.27m
Volume
112 GT
Year
2010

Orion I Yacht

Orion I is a motor yacht with a length of 28.27m. The yacht's builder is Overmarine from Italy who delivered superyacht Orion I in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 6.68m, a draft of 1.2m and a volume of 112 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Geni, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, with naval architecture by Andrea Bacigalupo. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Orion I, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Orion I. The Mangusta 92 yacht Orion I has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 30.0 kn and a top speed of 39.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 30.0 kn. The yacht carries 8,800 liters of fuel on board, and 1,400 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Orion I superyacht is listed as number 6197th. She is the 122nd-largest yacht built by Overmarine. The owner of Mangusta 92 yacht Orion I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Orion I.

Orion I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 12 Mangusta 92 yachts for sale in the world and 24 Mangusta 92 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Orion I was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 811 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Orion I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2010 2018-2 Geni

Dimensions

Overall length 28.27m (92'9")
Length at waterline 22.97m (75'4")
Beam 6.68m (21'11")
Draught max. 1.2m (3'11")
Gross tonnage 112
Full load displacement 80

Build

Builder Overmarine Group SPA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2010

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin, 2 Pullman
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 39.0 kn
Cruise speed 30.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 8,800L (2,324.714g)
Water capacity 1,400L (369.841g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M93 Diesel 1790 2400 2
Total 3579 4800

Sales info

The 28.27m Overmarine motor yacht Orion I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Orion I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.27m Overmarine motor yacht Orion I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Orion I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement