Orion of the Seas
Ex: Sylvana, Pays-De-France, Le Matin, Diane, and Vira
In operation
Length
49.29m
Volume
122 GT
Year
1910

Orion of the Seas Yacht

Orion of the Seas is a sailing yacht with a length of 49.29m. The yacht's builder is Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Orion of the Seas in 1910. The superyacht has a beam of 7.32m, a draft of 4.21m and a volume of 122 GT.

The Orion of the Seas, previously named Vira, Diane, Le Matin, Pays-De-France, Sylvana, features exterior design by Charles E. Nicholson, with naval architecture by Charles E. Nicholson. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Orion of the Seas, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Orion of the Seas. The yacht Orion of the Seas has a steel, wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 9,000 liters of fuel on board, and 9,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Orion of the Seas superyacht is listed as number 1033rd. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. The owner of yacht Orion of the Seas is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Orion of the Seas, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.

Orion of the Seas is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2312 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Orion of the Seas was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1244 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Orion of the Seas has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Vira
Diane
Le Matin
Pays-De-France
Sylvana

Dimensions

Overall length 49.29m (161'9")
Length on deck 38.65m (126'10")
Length at waterline 27.43m (89'12")
Beam 7.32m (24'0")
Draught max. 4.21m (13'10")
Gross tonnage 122

Build

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard
Port Gosport
Country United Kingdom
Year 1910

Materials

Hull Steel, Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 9,000L (2,377.548g)
Water capacity 9,000L (2,377.548g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3306TA Diesel 172 231 2
Total 345 462

Sales info

The 49.29m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Orion of the Seas is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Orion of the Seas yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.29m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Orion of the Seas is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Orion of the Seas yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement