Oscar II
Ex: Midnight, Free Spirit, Lady Janine, and Spirit of Sovereign
In operation
Length
31.52m
Volume
186 GT
Year
1990

Oscar II Yacht

Oscar II is a motor yacht with a length of 31.52m. The yacht's builder is Southern Ocean Yachts from Australia who delivered superyacht Oscar II in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 6.74m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 186 GT.

The Oscar II, previously named Spirit of Sovereign, Lady Janine, Free Spirit, Midnight, features exterior design by Lexcen Lowe Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Lexcen Lowe Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Oscar II, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Oscar II. The yacht Oscar II has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAN engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Oscar II superyacht is listed as number 4679th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Southern Ocean Yachts. The owner of yacht Oscar II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Oscar II, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2005.

Oscar II is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2313 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Oscar II was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 422 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Oscar II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Spirit of Sovereign
Lady Janine
Free Spirit
Midnight

Dimensions

Overall length 31.52m (103'5")
Beam 6.74m (22'1")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 186

Build

Builder Southern Ocean Yachts
Port Kincumber
Country Australia
Year 1990

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN D2842LE Diesel 567 760 2
Total 1133 1520

Sales info

The 31.52m Southern Ocean Yachts motor yacht Oscar II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Oscar II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.52m Southern Ocean Yachts motor yacht Oscar II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Oscar II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement