Osprey
Ex: Mangusta, Non Stop, Vana of Cranborne, Chillingham, and HMS Chillingham M2617
In operation
Length
34.8m
Volume
189 GT
Year
1953

Osprey Yacht

Osprey is a motor yacht with a length of 34.8m. The yacht's builder is Hugh McLean & Sons from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Osprey in 1953. The superyacht has a beam of 6.4m, a draft of 2.1m and a volume of 189 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named HMS Chillingham M2617, Chillingham, Vana of Cranborne, Non Stop, Mangusta, features interior design by H2 Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Osprey, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Osprey. The yacht Osprey has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 16,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,375 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Osprey superyacht is listed as number 3339th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Hugh McLean & Sons. The owner of yacht Osprey is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Osprey, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2007.

Osprey is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Osprey was last sold in 2000. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 136 yachts that were sold in 2000. It is not known if yacht Osprey has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1953-6-17 1969 HMS Chillingham M2617
1969 Chillingham
1995 Vana of Cranborne
Non Stop
Mangusta

Dimensions

Overall length 34.8m (114'2")
Length at waterline 32.61m (106'12")
Beam 6.4m (20'12")
Draught max. 2.1m (6'11")
Gross tonnage 189

Build

Builder Hugh McLean & Sons
Port Renfrew
Country United Kingdom
Year 1953

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Interior H2 Yacht Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin + 2 Pullman
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 16,000L (4,226.752g)
Water capacity 3,375L (891.581g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3306B Diesel 242 325 2
Total 485 650

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 34.8m Hugh McLean & Sons motor yacht Osprey is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Osprey yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.8m Hugh McLean & Sons motor yacht Osprey is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Osprey yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement