Palama
Ex: Geanelle
In operation
Length
44.2m
Volume
456 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Palama Yacht

Palama is a motor yacht with a length of 44.2m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Palama in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 9.4m, a draft of 2.65m and a volume of 456 GT.

The Palama, previously named Geanelle, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 9 crew members including the captain of Palama are accommodated on board the superyacht Palama, The Benetti Vision 45 yacht Palama has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.5 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht carries 67,000 liters of fuel on board, and 11,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Palama superyacht is listed as number 1489th. She is the 82nd-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti Vision 45 yacht Palama is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Palama, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.

Palama is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Benetti Vision 45 yachts for sale in the world and 17 Benetti Vision 45 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Palama was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 291 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Palama has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Geanelle

Dimensions

Overall length 44.2m (145'0")
Beam 9.4m (30'10")
Draught max. 2.65m (8'8")
Gross tonnage 456
Full load displacement 390

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2007

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 0
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.5 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 67,000L (17,699.524g)
Water capacity 11,000L (2,905.892g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B Diesel 969 1299 2
Total 1937 2598

Sales info

The 44.2m Benetti motor yacht Palama is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Palama yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.2m Benetti motor yacht Palama is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Palama yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement