Palmira
Ex: Salperton IV
In operation
Length
45.0m
Volume
221 GT
Year
2009
Built by
Fitzroy🇳🇿

Palmira Yacht

Palmira is a sailing yacht with a length of 45.0m. The yacht's builder is Fitzroy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Palmira in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 9.34m, a draft of 4.75m and a volume of 221 GT.

The Palmira, previously named Salperton IV, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by Adam Lay Studio, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Palmira, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Palmira. The yacht Palmira has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,500 liters of fuel on board, and 8,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Palmira superyacht is listed as number 1395th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Fitzroy. The owner of yacht Palmira is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 26 photos of yacht Palmira, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles.

Palmira is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2307 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Palmira was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 664 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , Antigua Charter Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Palmira has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2009 2017-10 Salperton IV

Dimensions

Overall length 45.0m (147'8")
Length at waterline 40.0m (131'3")
Beam 9.34m (30'8")
Draught max. 4.75m (15'7")
Gross tonnage 221
Full load displacement 207

Build

Builder Fitzroy Yachts
Port New Plymouth
Country New Zealand
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owners, 3 Guest
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 20,500L (5,415.526g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 Diesel 652 874 1
Total 652 874

Sales info

The 45.0m Fitzroy sailing yacht Palmira is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Palmira yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 45.0m Fitzroy sailing yacht Palmira is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Palmira yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement