SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Pangaea Ocean Explorer Yacht

The 58m Pangaea Ocean Explorer yacht (ex: Pangaea) was built in 1999 by Halter Marine. She features an exterior design by Trinity. She cruises at 11 knots and reaches a top speed of 13.0 kn. She can sleep up to 12 guests taken care of by a crew of 13.

Previous names

From To Name
Pangaea
Dream
Samantha Lin

Dimensions

Overall length 58.22m (191'0")
Beam 10.97m (35'12")
Draught max. 3.05m (10'0")
Gross tonnage 916

Build

Port New Orleans, LA
Country United States
Year 1999

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6 Staterooms
Number of crew 13
Crew cabins 6 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /12000 n/M
Fuel capacity 246,052L (65,000.049g)
Water capacity 32,176L (8,499.998g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B Diesel 746 1000 2
Total 1491 2000

Sales info

The 58.22m Halter Marine motor yacht Pangaea Ocean Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pangaea Ocean Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 58.22m Halter Marine motor yacht Pangaea Ocean Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pangaea Ocean Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Pangaea upper aft deck
Pangaea aft deck

All Halter Marine yachts (6)

Halter Marine yachts for sale (1)