Panthalassea
Ex: Panthalassa
In operation
Length
56.0m
Volume
497 GT
Year
2010

Panthalassea Yacht

Panthalassea is a sailing yacht with a length of 56.0m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Panthalassea in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 11.52m, a draft of 9.73m and a volume of 497 GT.

The Panthalassea, previously named Panthalassa, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Foster + Partners, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Panthalassea The Perini Navi 56m Series yacht Panthalassea has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 53,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Panthalassea superyacht is listed as number 610th. She is the 15th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of Perini Navi 56m Series yacht Panthalassea is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 44 photos of yacht Panthalassea, and she is featured in 17 yacht news articles.

Panthalassea is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1767 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 4 Perini Navi 56m Series yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Sailing yacht Panthalassea was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1069 yachts that were sold in 2022. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , MYBA Charter Show. It is not known if yacht Panthalassea has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2010 2022-3 Panthalassa

Dimensions

Overall length 56.0m (183'9")
Length at waterline 46.06m (151'1")
Beam 11.52m (37'10")
Draught min. 3.95m (12'12")
Draught max. 9.73m (31'11")
Gross tonnage 497
Full load displacement 540

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 4 Double, 2 Twin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 1500m2
Fuel capacity 53,000L (14,001.116g)
Water capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 924 1239 2
Total 1848 2478

Sales info

The 56.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Panthalassea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Panthalassea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 56.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Panthalassea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Panthalassea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement