Penelope
Ex: Talofa IV, Sayonara, and Sayonara Alpha
In operation
Length
38.71m
Volume
120 GT
Year
1968

Penelope Yacht

Penelope is a sailing yacht with a length of 38.71m. The yacht's builder is Chantier de La Perrière from France who delivered superyacht Penelope in 1968. The superyacht has a beam of 7.0m, a draft of 4.27m and a volume of 120 GT.

The Penelope, previously named Sayonara Alpha, Sayonara, Talofa IV, features exterior design by Eugène Cornu, with naval architecture by Eugène Cornu. The yacht Penelope has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Penelope superyacht is listed as number 2297th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Chantier de La Perrière. The owner of yacht Penelope is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Penelope.

Penelope is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2326 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Penelope has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Sayonara Alpha
Sayonara
Talofa IV

Dimensions

Overall length 38.71m (127'0")
Beam 7.0m (22'12")
Draught max. 4.27m (14'0")
Gross tonnage 120

Build

Builder Chantier de La Perrière
Port Lorient
Country France
Year 1968

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 0
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors Diesel 97 130 2
Total 194 260

Sales info

The 38.71m Chantier de La Perrière sailing yacht Penelope is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Penelope yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.71m Chantier de La Perrière sailing yacht Penelope is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Penelope yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement