Petrel
Ex: Seaway Petrel, Acergy Petrel, and Seven Petrel
In operation
Length
76.45m
Volume
3,371 GT
Year
2003

Petrel Yacht

Petrel is a motor yacht with a length of 76.45m. The yacht's builder is Brattvaag Skipsverft AS from Norway who delivered superyacht Petrel in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 15.0m, a draft of 7.47m and a volume of 3,371 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Seven Petrel, Acergy Petrel, Seaway Petrel,. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Petrel, and she also has accommodation for 20 crew members including the captain of Petrel. The yacht Petrel has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 4 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Petrel superyacht is listed as number 196th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Brattvaag Skipsverft AS. The owner of yacht Petrel is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Petrel. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017 Singapore. Right now more than 0 yachts are under refit in Singapore and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9215 refits worldwide.

Petrel is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2314 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Petrel was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 565 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Petrel has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016 Seven Petrel
2013-4 Acergy Petrel
2007-1-26 Seaway Petrel

Dimensions

Overall length 76.45m (250'10")
Beam 15.0m (49'3")
Draught max. 7.47m (24'6")
Gross tonnage 3371

Build

Builder Brattvaag Skipsverft AS
Port Brattvåg
Country Norway
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 20

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Pods 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries S16R MPTK Diesel 1714 2298 4
Total 6854 9192

Sales info

The 76.45m Brattvaag Skipsverft AS motor yacht Petrel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Petrel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 76.45m Brattvaag Skipsverft AS motor yacht Petrel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Petrel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement