Pioneer
Ex: Turmoil, Putty VI, and Dione Sky
In operation
Length
46.2m
Volume
499 GT
Year
1996

Pioneer Yacht

Pioneer is a motor yacht with a length of 46.2m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Pioneer in 1996. The superyacht has a beam of 8.8m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 499 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Dione Sky, Putty VI, Turmoil, features exterior design by Vripack, while her interior was penned by Axel Vervoordt, with naval architecture by Vripack. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Pioneer, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Pioneer. The yacht Pioneer has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 15.4 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 161,967 liters of fuel on board, and 16,260 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Pioneer superyacht is listed as number 1319th. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht Pioneer is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 19 photos of yacht Pioneer, and she is featured in 11 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2014 United States. Right now more than 11 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10571 refits worldwide.

Pioneer is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2012 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Pioneer was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Pioneer has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008-11 2015-11 Dione Sky
2006-8 2008-11 Putty VI
1996-1 2006-8 Turmoil

Dimensions

Overall length 46.2m (151'7")
Length at waterline 41.76m (137'0")
Beam 8.8m (28'10")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 499
Net tonnage 149
Full load displacement 518

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 1996

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Vripack
Exterior Vripack
Interior Axel Vervoordt

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.4 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /7000 n/M
Fuel capacity 161,967L (42,787.146g)
Water capacity 16,260L (4,295.437g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 DITA Diesel 611 819 2
Total 1221 1638

Sales info

The 46.2m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Pioneer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pioneer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.2m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Pioneer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pioneer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement