Piropo
Ex: Silvana
In operation
Length
56.0m
Volume
499 GT
Year
2008

Piropo Yacht

Piropo is a sailing yacht with a length of 56.0m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Piropo in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 11.52m, a draft of 9.73m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Piropo, previously named Silvana, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Perini Navi, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. The yacht Piropo has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a top speed of 15.6 kn. The yacht carries 59,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Piropo superyacht is listed as number 605th. She is the 12th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht Piropo is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Piropo, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Piropo is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2018 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Piropo was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 670 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Piropo has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Silvana

Dimensions

Overall length 56.0m (183'9")
Length at waterline 46.71m (153'3")
Beam 11.52m (37'10")
Draught min. 3.95m (12'12")
Draught max. 9.73m (31'11")
Gross tonnage 499
Full load displacement 520

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Ron Holland Design
Exterior Perini Navi
Interior Perini Navi

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.6 kn
Speed/range /3600 n/M
Sail area 1492m2
Fuel capacity 59,000L (15,586.148g)
Water capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Diesel 938 1258 2
Total 1876 2516

Sales info

The 56.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Piropo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Piropo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 56.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Piropo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Piropo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement