Plan A
Ex: African Cat
For sale
In operation
Length
39.65m
Volume
256 GT
Year
2007
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Plan A Yacht

Plan A is a motor yacht with a length of 39.65m. The yacht's builder is Overmarine from Italy who delivered superyacht Plan A in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 7.7m, a draft of 1.35m and a volume of 256 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named African Cat, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, with naval architecture by Overmarine Group SPA. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Plan A, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Plan A. The Mangusta 130 yacht Plan A has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 28.0 kn and a top speed of 34.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht carries 24,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Plan A superyacht is listed as number 2206th. She is the 36th-largest yacht built by Overmarine. The owner of Mangusta 130 yacht Plan A is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 22 photos of yacht Plan A, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Plan A is currently for sale at an asking price of with Ocean Independence. There are currently 2026 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Mangusta 130 yachts for sale in the world and 16 Mangusta 130 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Plan A was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1399 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Plan A has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2007-7 2021-8 African Cat

Dimensions

Overall length 39.65m (130'1")
Beam 7.7m (25'3")
Draught max. 1.35m (4'5")
Gross tonnage 256

Build

Builder Overmarine Group SPA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2007

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 34.0 kn
Cruise speed 28.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 24,000L (6,340.128g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2718 3645 2
Total 5436 7290

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Plan A yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Plan A yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement