Plan B
Ex: HMAS Flinders (Ran) and Flinders
In operation
Length
49.07m
Volume
746 GT
Year
1973

Plan B Yacht

Plan B is a motor yacht with a length of 49.07m. The yacht's builder is H.M.A. Naval Dockyard from Australia who delivered superyacht Plan B in 1973. The superyacht has a beam of 10.06m, a draft of 3.05m and a volume of 746 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Flinders, HMAS Flinders (Ran), features exterior design by H.M.A. Naval Dockyard, with naval architecture by H.M.A. Naval Dockyard. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Plan B, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Plan B. The yacht Plan B has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Plan B superyacht is listed as number 1080th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by H.M.A. Naval Dockyard. The owner of yacht Plan B is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Plan B, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Plan B is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2012 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Plan B was last sold in 2005. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 279 yachts that were sold in 2005. It is not known if yacht Plan B has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Flinders
HMAS Flinders (Ran)

Dimensions

Overall length 49.07m (160'12")
Beam 10.06m (33'0")
Draught max. 3.05m (10'0")
Gross tonnage 746

Build

Builder H.M.A. Naval Dockyard
Port Williamstown
Country Australia
Year 1973

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D398 Diesel 708 949 2
Total 1415 1898

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 49.07m H.M.A. Naval Dockyard motor yacht Plan B is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Plan B yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.07m H.M.A. Naval Dockyard motor yacht Plan B is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Plan B yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement