Platinum
Ex: Alibella
In operation
Length
49.9m
Volume
498 GT
Year
2009

Platinum Yacht

Platinum is a motor yacht with a length of 49.9m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Platinum in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.42m and a volume of 498 GT.

The Platinum, previously named Alibella, features exterior design by Stefano Natucci, while her interior was penned by Benetti SpA, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Platinum, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Platinum. The yacht Platinum has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.2 kn and a top speed of 17.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.2 kn. The yacht carries 80,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Platinum superyacht is listed as number 936th. She is the 60th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Platinum is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Platinum, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles.

Platinum is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2190 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Platinum was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 295 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Platinum has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Alibella

Dimensions

Overall length 49.9m (163'9")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.42m (7'11")
Gross tonnage 498
Full load displacement 425

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Livorno
Country Italy
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Stefano Natucci
Interior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 5 Staterooms
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 5 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.5 kn
Cruise speed 14.2 kn
Speed/range /3500 n/M
Fuel capacity 80,000L (21,133.76g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TE94 Diesel 1678 2250 2
Total 3356 4500

Sales info

The 49.9m Benetti motor yacht Platinum is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Platinum yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.9m Benetti motor yacht Platinum is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Platinum yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement