Playa
Ex: Wally Shadow
In operation
Length
27.3m
Volume
110 GT
Year
2018
Built by
Lynx🇳🇱

Playa Yacht

Playa is a motor yacht with a length of 27.3m. The yacht's builder is Lynx from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Playa in 2018. The superyacht has a beam of 7.0m, a draft of 3.25m and a volume of 110 GT.

The support yacht yacht, previously named Wally Shadow, features exterior design by Bernd Weel Design , while her interior was penned by Lynx Yachts, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 3 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Playa, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Playa. The Lynx YXT 24 Evolution yacht Playa has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/1400 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Playa superyacht is listed as number 6980th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Lynx. The owner of Lynx YXT 24 Evolution yacht Playa is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 36 photos of yacht Playa, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Playa is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Lynx YXT 24 Evolution yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Playa was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Playa has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018-11 2020-4 Wally Shadow

Dimensions

Overall length 27.3m (89'7")
Length at waterline 26.45m (86'9")
Beam 7.0m (22'12")
Draught min. 1.6m (5'3")
Draught max. 3.25m (10'8")
Gross tonnage 110
Full load displacement 120

Build

Builder Lynx Yachts
Port Moerdijk
Country Netherlands
Year 2018

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Support Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 3
Guest cabins 1
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/1400 n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C12 Diesel 634 850 2
Total 1268 1700

Sales info

The 27.3m Lynx motor yacht Playa is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Playa yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 27.3m Lynx motor yacht Playa is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Playa yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement