Prana
Ex: Kokomo and Konkordia
In operation
Length
51.7m
Volume
384 GT
Year
2006
Built by
Alloy🇳🇿

Prana Yacht

Prana is a sailing yacht with a length of 51.7m. The yacht's builder is Alloy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Prana in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 10.32m, a draft of 4.9m and a volume of 384 GT.

The Prana, previously named Konkordia, Kokomo, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by RWD, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Prana, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Prana. The yacht Prana has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 39,000 liters of fuel on board, and 10,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Prana superyacht is listed as number 815th. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Alloy. The owner of yacht Prana is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 36 photos of yacht Prana, and she is featured in 16 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Prana is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Prana was last sold in 2011. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 336 yachts that were sold in 2011. The superyacht was on display at Palma Superyacht Show. It is not known if yacht Prana has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Konkordia
Kokomo

Dimensions

Overall length 51.7m (169'7")
Length at waterline 44.8m (146'12")
Beam 10.32m (33'10")
Draught min. 1.99m (6'6")
Draught max. 4.9m (16'1")
Gross tonnage 384
Full load displacement 395

Build

Builder Alloy Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 39,000L (10,302.708g)
Water capacity 10,500L (2,773.806g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412E DITA Diesel 895 1200 1
Total 895 1200

Sales info

The 51.7m Alloy sailing yacht Prana is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Prana yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 51.7m Alloy sailing yacht Prana is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Prana yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement