Project Steel
Ex: Galadriel and Miss Dana
In operation
Length
34.0m
Volume
190 GT
Year
1993

Project Steel Yacht

Project Steel is a motor yacht with a length of 34.0m. The yacht's builder is Bugari Custom Yacht srl. from Italy who delivered superyacht Project Steel in 1993. The superyacht has a beam of 6.8m, a draft of 2.1m and a volume of 190 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Miss Dana, Galadriel, features exterior design by Roberto Del Re, while her interior was penned by Vincenzo Ruggiero, with naval architecture by Roberto Del Re. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Project Steel, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Project Steel. The yacht Project Steel has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 35,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Project Steel superyacht is listed as number 3645th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Bugari Custom Yacht srl.. The owner of yacht Project Steel is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 22 photos of yacht Project Steel, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Project Steel is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Project Steel has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Miss Dana
Galadriel

Dimensions

Overall length 34.0m (111'7")
Length at waterline 25.5m (83'8")
Beam 6.8m (22'4")
Draught max. 2.1m (6'11")
Gross tonnage 190

Build

Builder Bugari Custom Yacht srl.
Port Fano
Country Italy
Year 1993

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 1 Double, 2 Twin, 2 Pullman
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 35,000L (9,246.02g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412 Diesel 470 630 2
Total 940 1260

Sales info

The 34.0m Bugari Custom Yacht srl. motor yacht Project Steel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Project Steel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.0m Bugari Custom Yacht srl. motor yacht Project Steel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Project Steel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement