Prometej
Ex: Prometey
In operation
Length
44.5m
Volume
469 GT
Year
1957

Prometej Yacht

Prometej is a motor yacht with a length of 44.5m. The yacht's builder is Santierul Naval Galați from Romania who delivered superyacht Prometej in 1957. The superyacht has a beam of 9.48m, a draft of 3.6m and a volume of 469 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, tug yacht yacht, previously named Prometey, features exterior design by Water Line ltd., while her interior was penned by Alberta Ferretti, with naval architecture by Water Line ltd.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Prometej, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Prometej. The yacht Prometej has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 100,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Prometej superyacht is listed as number 1498th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Santierul Naval Galați. The owner of yacht Prometej is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Prometej, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Prometej is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Prometej was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1370 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Prometej has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1957 1999 Prometey

Dimensions

Overall length 44.5m (145'12")
Beam 9.48m (31'1")
Draught max. 3.6m (11'10")
Gross tonnage 469
Net tonnage 144
Full load displacement 580

Build

Builder Santierul Naval Galați
Country Romania
Year 1957

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer, Tug Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 7
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /3200 n/M
Fuel capacity 100,000L (26,417.2g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. Diesel 783 1050 2
Total 1566 2100

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 44.5m Santierul Naval Galați motor yacht Prometej is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Prometej yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.5m Santierul Naval Galați motor yacht Prometej is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Prometej yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement