SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news

Pyxis Yacht

The 27.79m Pyxis yacht (ex: Nordlight V ) was built in 1968 by Benetti. She features an exterior design by Benetti. She cruises at 14.0 kn and reaches a top speed of 16.0 kn. She can sleep up to 7 guests taken care of by a crew of 4.

Previous names

From To Name
Nordlight V
Vrede II
Vayu

Dimensions

Overall length 27.79m (91'2")
Beam 6.0m (19'8")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 125

Build

Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1968

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Aluminium

Design

naval Benetti SpA
exterior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2
For charter No

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 16V 71 Diesel 559 750 2
Total 1119 1500

Sales info

The 27.79m Benetti motor yacht Pyxis is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pyxis yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 27.79m Benetti motor yacht Pyxis is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pyxis yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement
Advertisement

All Benetti yachts (191)

Benetti yachts for sale (58)

Happy Day
Ex: Happy Hour, Happy Day, Natalita, Spirit of Argentina, Star of Antigua, Spirit of Africa, Valseb, and Bamara
In operation
Length
31.5m
Volume
169 GT
Year
1969
View
For sale
Asking price