Quantum
Ex: Oriental
In operation
Length
40.05m
Volume
341 GT
Year
2016

Quantum Yacht

Quantum is a motor yacht with a length of 40.05m. The yacht's builder is Sunseeker from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Quantum in 2016. The superyacht has a beam of 8.09m, a draft of 2.85m and a volume of 341 GT.

The Quantum , previously named Oriental, features exterior design by Sunseeker, while her interior was penned by Sunseeker, with naval architecture by Sunseeker. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Quantum , and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Quantum. The Sunseeker 131 yacht Quantum has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 18.0 kn and a top speed of 25.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/1500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht carries 21,650 liters of fuel on board, and 4,950 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Quantum superyacht is listed as number 2043rd. She is the 11th-largest yacht built by Sunseeker. The owner of Sunseeker 131 yacht Quantum is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Quantum , and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.

Quantum is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2307 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Sunseeker 131 yachts for sale in the world and 17 Sunseeker 131 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Quantum was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 540 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Quantum has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Oriental

Dimensions

Overall length 40.05m (131'5")
Beam 8.09m (26'7")
Draught min. 2.7m (8'10")
Draught max. 2.85m (9'4")
Gross tonnage 341

Build

Builder Sunseeker
Country United Kingdom
Year 2016

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval Sunseeker
Exterior Sunseeker
Interior Sunseeker

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 25.0 kn
Cruise speed 18.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/1500 n/M
Fuel capacity 21,650L (5,719.324g)
Water capacity 4,950L (1,307.651g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M93 Diesel 2371 3180 2
Total 4743 6360

Sales info

The 40.05m Sunseeker motor yacht Quantum is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Quantum yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.05m Sunseeker motor yacht Quantum is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Quantum yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement