Queen South III
Ex: Queen South III, QS Atlantic, and Queen South
In operation
Length
35.97m
Volume
132 GT
Year
1997

Queen South III Yacht

Queen South III is a sailing yacht with a length of 35.97m. The yacht's builder is Cihan Marine from Turkey who delivered superyacht Queen South III in 1997. The superyacht has a beam of 7.36m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 132 GT.

The gulet yacht, motor sailer yacht, previously named Queen South, QS Atlantic, Queen South III, features exterior design by Cihan Marine, with naval architecture by Cihan Marine. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Queen South III, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Queen South III. The yacht Queen South III has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 9,463 liters of fuel on board, and 3,028 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Queen South III superyacht is listed as number 2976th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Cihan Marine. The owner of yacht Queen South III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht Queen South III. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2013 United States. Right now more than 13 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9740 refits worldwide.

Queen South III is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Queen South III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-6-22 Queen South
QS Atlantic
Queen South III

Dimensions

Overall length 35.97m (118'0")
Length at waterline 25.3m (83'0")
Beam 7.36m (24'2")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 132

Build

Builder Cihan Marine
Port Tuzla
Country Turkey
Year 1997

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Cihan Marine
Exterior Cihan Marine

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Subtypes Gulet, Motor Sailer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 9,463L (2,499.86g)
Water capacity 3,028L (799.913g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 261 350 2
Total 522 700

Sales info

The 35.97m Cihan Marine sailing yacht Queen South III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Queen South III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.97m Cihan Marine sailing yacht Queen South III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Queen South III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement