R23
Ex: Ice and Out
In operation
Length
49.0m
Volume
456 GT
Year
2002
Built by
AMTEC🇹🇷

R23 Yacht

R23 is a motor yacht with a length of 49.0m. The yacht's builder is AMTEC from Turkey who delivered superyacht R23 in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 8.33m, a draft of 2.35m and a volume of 456 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Out, Ice, features exterior design by Soyaslan Denizcilik Ltd, while her interior was penned by Salvagni Architetti, with naval architecture by Soyaslan Denizcilik Ltd. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht R23, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of R23. The yacht R23 has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 84,000 liters of fuel on board, and 22,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, R23 superyacht is listed as number 1083rd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by AMTEC. The owner of yacht R23 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht R23, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2009.

R23 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht R23 was last sold in 2005. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 279 yachts that were sold in 2005. It is not known if yacht R23 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019 Out
Ice

Dimensions

Overall length 49.0m (160'9")
Original length overall 47.0m (154'2")
Beam 8.33m (27'4")
Draught max. 2.35m (7'9")
Gross tonnage 456
Full load displacement 420

Build

Builder AMTEC
Port Tuzla, Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2002

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Twin, 2 Convertible
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /10000 n/M
Fuel capacity 84,000L (22,190.448g)
Water capacity 22,000L (5,811.784g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 Diesel 757 1015 2
Total 1514 2030

Sales info

The 49.0m AMTEC motor yacht R23 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

R23 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.0m AMTEC motor yacht R23 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

R23 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement