Ragnar
Ex: Sanaborg
For sale
In operation
Length
68.2m
Volume
2,272 GT
Year
2012
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Ragnar Yacht

Ragnar is a motor yacht with a length of 68.2m. The yacht's builder is Koninklijke Niestern Sander from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Ragnar in 2012. The superyacht has a beam of 14.0m, a draft of 3.15m and a volume of 2,272 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Sanaborg, features exterior design by RWD, while her interior was penned by RWD. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Ragnar, and she also has accommodation for 17 crew members including the captain of Ragnar. The yacht Ragnar has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 8.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 8.0 kn. The yacht carries 367,000 liters of fuel on board, and 95,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Ragnar superyacht is listed as number 311th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Koninklijke Niestern Sander. The owner of yacht Ragnar is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 24 photos of yacht Ragnar, and she is featured in 22 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Ragnar is currently for sale at an asking price of with Arcon Yachts. There are currently 2010 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Ragnar was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Ragnar has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
2012-8 2017-7 Sanaborg

Dimensions

Overall length 68.2m (223'9")
Length at waterline 65.85m (216'1")
Beam 14.0m (45'11")
Draught max. 3.15m (10'4")
Gross tonnage 2272
Net tonnage 681
Full load displacement 2321

Build

Builder Koninklijke Niestern Sander
Port Farmsum
Country Netherlands
Year 2012

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Interior RWD
Exterior RWD

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Max. charter guests 12
Guest cabins 7
Number of crew 17
Crew cabins 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 8.0 kn
Speed/range /4800 n/M
Fuel capacity 367,000L (96,951.124g)
Water capacity 95,000L (25,096.34g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Pods 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516C-HD Diesel 2000 2682 2
Total 4000 5364

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Icebreaking Multipurpose Support and Supply Vessel

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Ragnar yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Ragnar yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement