Red Sapphire I
Ex: Red Sapphire
In operation
Length
39.1m
Volume
228 GT
Year
1999
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Red Sapphire I Yacht

Red Sapphire I is a motor yacht with a length of 39.1m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Red Sapphire I in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 7.98m, a draft of 3.9m and a volume of 228 GT.

The sport fisherman yacht, previously named Red Sapphire, features exterior design by Heesen Yachts, while her interior was penned by James McFarlane, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Red Sapphire I The yacht Red Sapphire I has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 20.0 kn and a top speed of 35.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht carries 34,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Red Sapphire I superyacht is listed as number 2303rd. She is the 83rd-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht Red Sapphire I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Red Sapphire I, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.

Red Sapphire I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Red Sapphire I was last sold in 1997. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 75 yachts that were sold in 1997. It is not known if yacht Red Sapphire I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Red Sapphire

Dimensions

Overall length 39.1m (128'3")
Beam 7.98m (26'2")
Draught max. 3.9m (12'10")
Gross tonnage 228
Full load displacement 176

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 1999

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Heesen Yachts
Exterior Heesen Yachts
Interior James McFarlane

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Sport Fisherman
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 35.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Fuel capacity 34,000L (8,981.848g)
Water capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2720 3648 2
Total 5441 7296

Sales info

The 39.1m Heesen motor yacht Red Sapphire I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Red Sapphire I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 39.1m Heesen motor yacht Red Sapphire I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Red Sapphire I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement