Rena
Ex: Eastwind, Netanya V, and Curt C
In operation
Length
44.2m
Volume
334 GT
Year
1989
Built by
NQEA🇦🇺

Rena Yacht

Rena is a motor yacht with a length of 44.2m. The yacht's builder is NQEA from Australia who delivered superyacht Rena in 1989. The superyacht has a beam of 7.7m, a draft of 2.3m and a volume of 334 GT.

The Rena, previously named Curt C, Netanya V, Eastwind, features exterior design by Jack Hargrave, with naval architecture by Jack Hargrave. Up to 13 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Rena, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Rena. The yacht Rena has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 66,994 liters of fuel on board, and 22,331 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Rena superyacht is listed as number 1497th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by NQEA. The owner of yacht Rena is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Rena, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2007.

Rena is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2294 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Rena was last sold in 2008. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 410 yachts that were sold in 2008. It is not known if yacht Rena has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2001-2 2008-12 Curt C
1994-11 2001-2 Netanya V
1989-12 1994-11 Eastwind

Dimensions

Overall length 44.2m (145'0")
Beam 7.7m (25'3")
Draught max. 2.3m (7'7")
Gross tonnage 334

Build

Builder NQEA Yachts
Port Cairns
Country Australia
Year 1989

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Jack Hargrave
Exterior Jack Hargrave

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 13
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 3 Tripple cabins, 1 Double cabin
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 66,994L (17,697.939g)
Water capacity 22,331L (5,899.225g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512D Diesel 1118 1499 2
Total 2236 2998

Sales info

The 44.2m NQEA motor yacht Rena is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Rena yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.2m NQEA motor yacht Rena is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Rena yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement