Rocinante
Ex: Madsummer and TV
In operation
Length
78.5m
Volume
2,334 GT
Year
2008
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

Rocinante Yacht

Rocinante is a motor yacht with a length of 78.5m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Rocinante in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 13.8m, a draft of 3.75m and a volume of 2,334 GT.

The Rocinante, previously named TV, Madsummer, features exterior design by Espen Øino International, while her interior was penned by Alberto Pinto, with naval architecture by Espen Øino International. Up to 18 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Rocinante, and she also has accommodation for 25 crew members including the captain of Rocinante. The yacht Rocinante has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 17.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Rocinante superyacht is listed as number 183rd. She is the 39th-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Rocinante is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 23 photos of yacht Rocinante, and she is featured in 22 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018.

Rocinante is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2048 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Rocinante was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 668 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Rocinante has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
TV
Madsummer

Dimensions

Overall length 78.5m (257'7")
Beam 13.8m (45'3")
Draught max. 3.75m (12'4")
Gross tonnage 2334

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Rendsburg
Country Germany
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 18
Guest cabins 9 Staterooms
Number of crew 25

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range /0 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516 DITA Diesel 2026 2717 2
Total 4052 5434

Sales info

The 78.5m Lürssen motor yacht Rocinante is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Rocinante yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 78.5m Lürssen motor yacht Rocinante is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Rocinante yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement