Sailing T
Ex: Half Moon of Sark and Ion
In operation
Length
30.0m
Volume
90 GT
Year
1993

Sailing T Yacht

Sailing T is a sailing yacht with a length of 30.0m. The yacht's builder is Jongert from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Sailing T in 1993. The superyacht has a beam of 6.71m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 90 GT.

The Sailing T, previously named Ion, Half Moon of Sark, features exterior design by Jongert Yachts, while her interior was penned by Peter Sijm, with naval architecture by Jongert Yachts and Doug Peterson. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sailing T, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Sailing T. The yacht Sailing T has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 4,150 liters of fuel on board, and 3,600 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sailing T superyacht is listed as number 5527th. She is the 21st-largest yacht built by Jongert. The owner of yacht Sailing T is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. , On SuperYacht Times she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Sailing T is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2317 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Sailing T was last sold in 2007. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 471 yachts that were sold in 2007. It is not known if yacht Sailing T has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Ion
Half Moon of Sark

Dimensions

Overall length 30.0m (98'5")
Length on deck 26.0m (85'4")
Length at waterline 20.4m (66'11")
Beam 6.71m (22'0")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 90

Build

Builder Jongert Yachts
Port Medemblik
Country Netherlands
Year 1993

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Jongert Yachts
Exterior Jongert Yachts
Interior Peter Sijm
Naval Doug Peterson

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2 Twin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range /1400 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 4,150L (1,096.314g)
Water capacity 3,600L (951.019g)

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 10V 183 AA61 Diesel 224 300 1
Total 224 300

Sales info

The 30.0m Jongert sailing yacht Sailing T is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sailing T yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.0m Jongert sailing yacht Sailing T is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sailing T yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement