SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Sakara Yacht

The 34m Sakara yacht (ex: Dodi) was built in 1913 by Lawley. She features an exterior design by John Beavor-Webb. She cruises at 9 knots and reaches a top speed of 10.0 kn.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Dodi
Kyra
Primavera
Kirin
Magdalene
Kirin

Dimensions

Overall length 34.15m (112'0")
Length at waterline 26.76m (87'10")
Beam 6.95m (22'10")
Draught max. 4.48m (14'8")
Gross tonnage 135

Build

Country United States
Year 1913

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Wood

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 0
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Volvo Penta Diesel 216 290 1
Total 216 290

Sales info

The 34.15m Lawley sailing yacht Sakara is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sakara yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.15m Lawley sailing yacht Sakara is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sakara yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Sakara in Saint Tropez
Sakara in Saint Tropez

All Lawley yachts (2)

Uthingo
Ex: Shogun, Naroma, Cleopatra, HMCS Moose, Fraternite, Ottelia, Eretria, and Candida A
Complete loss
Length
40.54m
Volume
256 GT
Year
1930
Built by
Lawley🇺🇸
View  
Key Largo
Ex: Caritas, Merdonia, Spitfire, Lockwood, Largo, Aleta, Enterprise, Elegante, La Costa Brava Ii, Ecstasy, Elegante, Rosamond, and Lynie Jane
In operation
Length
35.05m
Volume
175 GT
Year
1922
Built by
Lawley🇺🇸
View  

Lawley yachts for sale (1)